Amiens RASC

HS Target Towing Launch built 1944 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1337

Registered


Service Vessel


HS Target Towing Launch

Rochester


Private use

Private Use


No

No


19/01/1999

29/11/2012



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

15.57 feet (4.75 metres)


69.00 feet (21.03 metres)

2.59 feet (0.79 metres)


55.00


History

AMIENS RASC is a Battlefield class target towing launch. She was originally destined to be built at Hampton as yard number 2660, but was in fact built by J. I. Thornycroft at Woolston in March 1944 as yard number 4062. She was initially named AMIENS, but this was changed to FAIRTIME in 1965 and retained until 1998.

Her hull is double diagonal built, with mahogany planking on Canadian rock elm ribs and stringers. She has a teak deck with a transom stern and a pointed bow with a raked straight stem. Her current engines are twin Rolls Royce C65FLM, with six cylinders and 230 brake horsepower.

She was first used as a target towing craft for the Royal Army Service Corps. In later years, she is believed to have been a survey or recovery vessel for some time.  She is also believed to have been used during the surveying of The Channel Tunnel and was filmed by Ray Warner for the Ministry of Transport: http://www.halcrow.com/Who-we-are/Film-archive/Channel-Tunnel-Site-Investigation---1964/

Her transom has been rebuilt. The stringers and planks have been replaced and she has been epoxy sheathed.

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register (1998)
Motor Boat and Yachting (March, 1944, pp72-6) A 69ft Target Towing Launch

Previous names

  1. 1944 – 1965Amiens
  2. 1965 – 1998Fair Time

Subsequent developments

April 2012  Vessel selected for  Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012.  Source: National Historic Ships UK.

Key dates

  1. 1944

    Built by J & I Thornycroft, Woolston

  2. 1965

    Vessel re-named to Fairtrade

  3. 2012

    Vessel selected for  Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

Bibliography

  1. 1944 Motor Boat and Yachting A 69ft Target Towing Launch
  2. 1998 Survivors Register - World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Ship keeping weekend at Cutty Sark

Historic Dockyard Chatham secures £4.8m national lottery support as part of £8.2m project

The project will convert the Grade I Listed building into a resource that will unlock the future…

National Maritime – ‘The Big Skills Debate’

November 8 @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us