B.A.S.P

Watson Class Lifeboat built 1924 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Ensign House flag

1687

National Historic Fleet


Service Vessel

Lifeboat


Watson Class Lifeboat

Chatham Historic Dockyard


Museum based

Museum: indoors


No

No


13/08/1999

18/11/2011


Web site

www.rnli.org.uk

Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Unknown


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

12.49 feet (3.81 metres)


44.98 feet (13.72 metres)

To be confirmed


0.00


History

BASP is a Watson Class lifeboat built by J Samuel White in 1924.. Although built as one of the first motor lifeboats she was also fitted with a mast and sails in case her single 80 hp engine failed. The vessel was the first lifeboat at the new Yarmouth IOW station in 1924. She later served at Falmouth, Cornwall and then for short periods at Rosslare, Ballycotton, Dunmore East and Dun Laoghaire. During her 10 years at Yarmouth she was launched 42 times and saved 30 lives. She continued working in the Relief Fleet until 1954 when she was overhauled and finally sold out of service in1955. BASP now forms part of the Historic Lifeboat Collection at Chatham.

Previous names

  1. – 1956B.A.S.P.
  2. 1955 – 1996VALENCIA

Subsequent developments

September 2011: Vessel visit made to BASP by National Historic Ships.

Key dates

  1. 1920 Built in Isle of Wight as a lifeboat
  2. 1955 Sold out of service, re-named VALENCIA and used as a pleasure craft
  3. 1996 On display at Chatham Historic Dockyard
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Ship keeping weekend at Cutty Sark

Historic Dockyard Chatham secures £4.8m national lottery support as part of £8.2m project

The project will convert the Grade I Listed building into a resource that will unlock the future…

National Maritime – ‘The Big Skills Debate’

November 8 @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us