Addie

built 1915 by Abdela & Mitchell, Brinscombe

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2394

Registered


Service Vessel

Tug


London


Ongoing conservation

Private Use


No

No


04/01/2011

23/02/2016



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


1980

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

13.11 feet (4.00 metres)


63.93 feet (19.50 metres)

7.74 feet (2.36 metres)


0.00


History

ADDIE is a tug of steel plate construction with twin Sabre Marine diesel engines. She was built in 1915 by Isaac Abdela and Mitchell of Brimscombe Port Gloucester. The vessel worked as a Bristol Channel tug until 1947. She was subsequently bought by British Waterways and worked until 1968 when she was sold out of service to a private buyer. ADDIE eventually fell into disrepair and has been brought back to fair condition with the intention by her present owners to restore her further and cruise UK and continental waters. She has special links with the Sharpness and Gloucester Waterways where she spent all her working life We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Previous names

  1. Tugaddie

Subsequent developments

July 2011 ADDIE was dry docked in April 2011 in Hull. Work carried out included major improvements to rudder, rolling chocks, full survey, inspection and repair to various rivet heads, new anodes, antifoul paint and fitting of rope fender. After return to Goole, internal work and the reconditioning of hydraulic steering has taken place. British Transport Waterways logo is now on the funnel. Aim to cruise to Woolwich, London in August 2011. Source: current owner.

Key dates

  1. 1915 Built as a tug by Isaac Abdela and Mitchell of Brimscombe Port Gloucester
  2. 1947 Bought by British Waterways
  3. 1968 Sold to a private buyer
  4. 1991

    Sold to present owner  

  5. 1999

    Sailed to Menorca via the Bay of Biscay

  6. 2011

    Vessel dry docked in Hull. Work carried out included major improvements to rudder, rolling chocks, full survey, inspection and repair to various rivet heads, new anodes, antifoul paint and fitting of rope fender. After return to Goole, internal work and the reconditioning of hydraulic steering has taken place. British Transport Waterways logo is now on the funnel

  7. 2011

    Sailed to Woolwich, London from the Humber and is now moored at Gallions Point, Royal Albert Basin, Royal Docks

  8. 2015

    Sailed to Blackwall Basin London where she is now moored and underwent internal refurbishment to all rooms

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Ship keeping weekend at Cutty Sark

Historic Dockyard Chatham secures £4.8m national lottery support as part of £8.2m project

The project will convert the Grade I Listed building into a resource that will unlock the future…

National Maritime – ‘The Big Skills Debate’

November 8 @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us