Berneray

Tender built 1952 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2781

Registered


Service Vessel

Tender


Tender

Conyer


Ongoing conservation

Private Use


No

No


07/04/2014

09/04/2014



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


1988

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

13.50 feet (4.11 metres)


45.00 feet (13.72 metres)

6.00 feet (1.83 metres)


0.00


History

BERNERAY was built in 1952 by William Weatherhead of Cockenzie on the lines of an MFV, used as a relief tender to the Barra Head Lighthouse.

She was used by the Scottish Lighthouse Service, where she was known as Bernera and was later replaced by a helicopter relief. She was further deployed as a work vessel during the construction of a permanent unattended lighthouse on the Vee Skerries rock. She was then sold out of service as being surplus to requirements, converted to a yacht and renamed BERNERAY.

Previous names

  1. Bernera

Key dates

  1. 1952

    Built by Weatherhead of Cockenzie

  2. 1952

    Used as service vessel by Scottish Lighthouse Service, later sold our of service and converted to a yacht

  3. 2009

    Sold to new owners

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Ship keeping weekend at Cutty Sark

Historic Dockyard Chatham secures £4.8m national lottery support as part of £8.2m project

The project will convert the Grade I Listed building into a resource that will unlock the future…

National Maritime – ‘The Big Skills Debate’

November 8 @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us