Ariadne

Pilot Cutter built 1924 by Worfolk Bros, Kings Lynn

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1011

Registered


Service Vessel

Pilot Vessel


Pilot Cutter

King's Lynn


Private use

Private Use


No

No


13/03/1998

20/09/2016



Gallery


Propulsion

Sail

Diesel


1970

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

12.98 feet (3.96 metres)


47.54 feet (14.50 metres)

5.00 feet (1.52 metres)


25.00


History

Originally built in 1924 by Worfolk Brothers of King's Lynn as a pilot cutter, CHRISTINA LYNN has a carvel built hull of oak frames, Archangel redwood planking and pitch pine decks. She was cutter rigged with gaff and sprit sails. Her current engine is an inboard diesel made by Gardner in 1970, model 180 LXB, 6 cy, 180 bhp. She was in use as a pilot boat in King's Lynn until the 1960s and was then used for buoy laying for the Conservancy Board. In the 1970s she was converted to a prawn fishing boat and, in 1983, was bought by Paul Fitzgerald who gave her to her present owner in 1987. She was restored and re-launched in 1995, her restoration being aided by Bill Worfolk, her original builder, who was then 99 years old.

Previous names

  1. 1960 – 1980Eric Brown
  2. 1924 – 1960United
  3. 0 – 2016Christina Lynn
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Wherry yachts Norada and Hathor will be opening to visitors.

Historic Vessels to take part in Heritage Open Days

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us