Evening Flight

Broads Sailing Cruiser built 1939 by Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1940

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Broads Sailing Cruiser

Norwich


Private use

Private Use


No

No


21/03/2003

29/03/2012



Gallery


Propulsion

Sail

Unknown


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

8.15 feet (2.49 metres)


36.00 feet (10.98 metres)

4.30 feet (1.31 metres)


0.00


History

Herbert Woods, the owner of the largest boatyard on the Norfolk Broads at that time, built EVENING FLIGHT for his personal use. She was to be his last large Broads sailing cruiser and was launched in 1939 under the name MI’LADY. She is arguably his prettiest vessel and the crack yacht of her day. She is the only large Broads sailing cruiser not to have been ‘improved’ and the influence of Uffa Fox on the three times diamond rigged fifty foot mast is apparent. EVENING FLIGHT has always been a private Broads yacht, barring a short period during the Second World War when she was used by her owner at Bourne End.

Classic Boat (February Edition 273, 2011) Non-stop conservation at Excelsior Yard

Previous names

  1. 1939 – 1946Mi' Lady
  2. 1946 – 1962Amanda

Subsequent developments

December 2011  Vessel has had a huge amount of work carried out and owner aims to return her to water during next season.  Source: current owner, December 2011.

Bibliography

  1. 2011 Classic Boat Non-stop conservation at Excelsior Yard
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Wherry yachts Norada and Hathor will be opening to visitors.

Historic Vessels to take part in Heritage Open Days

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us