Captain Jack

Motor Yacht built 1950 by Broom & Sons, C J, Brundall

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2883

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Motor Yacht

Oulton Broad


Private use

Private Use


No

No


08/09/2015

30/11/-0001



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


None

None


Dimensions

0.00

10.50 feet (3.20 metres)


35.00 feet (10.67 metres)

0.00


0.00


History

CAPTAIN JACK is a leisure craft, a motor cruiser of mahogany carvel construction with a Perkins 4108 diesel engine. Built as a hire boat by Broom Boats with a drop down wheel house with canvas sides. Changed from petrol to diesel in the 1960s. Removed from the Norfolk Broads in the 1980s ands returned in 2008.

The vessel had a complete restoration from derelict to liveaboard  over a 6 year period.

Previous names

  1. Captain IV
  2. Captain Cook

Key dates

  1. 1950

    Buiilt by Brooms of Brundall

  2. 1960s

    Engine changed from petrol to diesel

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Wherry yachts Norada and Hathor will be opening to visitors.

Historic Vessels to take part in Heritage Open Days

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us