Broad Ambition

Broads Sailing Cruiser built 1966 by Powles, Jack

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2908

Registered


Leisure Craft

Launch


Broads Sailing Cruiser

Stalham


Private use

Private Use


Yes

No


05/01/2016

30/11/-0001




Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


2007

None


None


Dimensions

7.58 feet (2.31 metres)

11.00 feet (3.35 metres)


40.00 feet (12.19 metres)

2.50 feet (0.76 metres)


8.00


History

BROAD AMBITION is a leisure craft of teak carvel construction with a Beta Marine diesel engine. She was built by Jack Powles of Wroxham in 1966 and was the original of six vessels built for the hire industry. Restored between 2002 and 2007 in Doncaster, she took part in the historic section of the 2012 Diamond Jubilee Thames Pageant.

Previous names

  1. Star Supreme 1
  2. Superb Heart
  3. Superb Gem
  4. Ivy Lady

Key dates

  1. 1966

    Built by Jack Powles of Wroxham

  2. 2002/2007

    Vessel restored at Doncaster

  3. 2012

    Took part in the Diamond Jubilee Thames Pageant

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Wherry yachts Norada and Hathor will be opening to visitors.

Historic Vessels to take part in Heritage Open Days

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us