Calypso

built 1930 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2966

Registered


Leisure Craft


Horning


Private use

Private Use


No

No


20/09/2016

30/11/-0001




Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


None

None


Dimensions

6.00 feet (1.83 metres)

9.00 feet (2.74 metres)


35.00 feet (10.67 metres)

To be confirmed


To be confirmed


History

Not much is known of CALYPSO's history up to 1993. Her current condition is very good. Restoration of the hull has been undertaken by the current owner. Many pitch pine planks have been replaced with iroko. She has been completed recaulked and stopped over the last two years.

She has had two diesel engines, a new exhaust system, fuel system, row water system, bilge pumps, wiring, water system, gas system with two burner hob, all fitted in 2016.  

She is believed to be a typical gentleman’s estuary cruiser from the earl 1930’s and many underwater planks and her keel are original, as are all of the ribs.

CALYPSO was purchased by the present owner in 1993 as an ongoing restoration project. Although the superstructure had been replaced in the early 1980’s, the majority of the hull planking was rotted and needed replacing. This work was completed in October 2015. A Boat Safety Scheme certificate was awarded on 1st April 2016.

Previous names

  1. Emperor of India
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Wherry yachts Norada and Hathor will be opening to visitors.

Historic Vessels to take part in Heritage Open Days

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us