Bruce's

Fifie built 1926 by Miller, James N & Son Ltd, St Monans

Ensign House flag

1378

National Historic Fleet


Fishing Vessel

Drifter


Fifie

Queensferry


None

Unknown


No

No


01/02/1999

31/10/2016



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


1947

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

14.00 feet (4.27 metres)


48.98 feet (14.94 metres)

6.00 feet (1.83 metres)


19.00


History

BRUCE's is a unique, unmodified motor Fifie, built by J N Miller at St Monans and launched 26 December 1926. She began life as a herring drifter and long liner. In 1950, she went over to purse seiner and general fishing. She was owned by the family of 'Bruce's of Arbroath' and was eventually sold in 1980. Around 1990, she sank but was later raised in 1993. Renailed between 1994-5, she was converted to a live-aboard but kept as original as possible.

Previous names

  1. 1927 – 1950Celtic

Subsequent developments

2007: A Sustainability Grant of £750 to cover the costs of lifting her out of the water, prior to work being done, was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

 April 2008 - March 2009:  A Sustainability Grant of £1,500 towards the costs of work on the hull was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships.

Key dates

  1. 1926 Built in St Monans and named CELTIC
  2. 1926-1950 Worked as a herring drifter and long liner
  3. 1950 Used as a purse seiner for general fishing and re-named BRUCE’S
  4. 1980 Sold for private use
  5. 1990 Vessel sunk
  6. 1993 Vessel raised and salvaged
  7. 1995 Planks re-nailed
  8. 1996 Bought by present owner and converted to a houseboat
  9. 1997 Engine replaced
  10. 1998 Steering gear renewed
  11. 2005 New owner
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

New display on Fishermen at War opens

New display on Fishermen at War opens to commemorate fishermen and their role in wartime

Plans for Reaper forge ahead

Tarbert Traditional Boat Festival 2017

15th & 16th July

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us