Auld Reekie

Victualling Inshore Craft built 1943 by Pimblott, Isaac & Co Ltd, Northwich

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2657

Registered


Service Vessel

Victualling


Victualling Inshore Craft

Crinan


Ongoing conservation

Operating


No

No


16/11/2012

04/02/2014


Web site

www.vic27.co.uk

Gallery


Propulsion

Steam

Steam compound


1942

None


None


Dimensions

0.00

18.00 feet (5.49 metres)


66.00 feet (20.12 metres)

8.00 feet (2.44 metres)


97.00


History

AULD REEKIE was built in 1943 as VIC 27 for the Admiralty. Her builders were Isaac Pimblott & Sons Limited of Northwich and she was powered by a steam compound engine  built by Crabtree (1931) Limited. She is of iron/steel riveted construction.

Sold out of service by the Admiralty to Sir James Miller in 1968 and registered as AULD REEKIE in 1969, her use then was for the Land Sea and Air Youth Club Limited. In 1979 she was sold to Bathgate Brothers and used in the TV series Para Handy. Subsequently, she passed through two owners and is presently under restoration at Crinan Boatyard.

 

Previous names

  1. 1943 – 1967VIC 27

Key dates

  1. 1943

    Built by I Pimblott of Northwich

  2. 1943/1967

    In service for the Admiralty

  3. 1968

    Bought by Sir James Miller

  4. 1969

    Registered as Auld Reekie

  5. 1979

    Sold to Bathgate Brothers and used in TV series Para Handy

  6. 2006

    Sold to A MacArthur

  7. 2007

    Passed to Crinan Boatyard Limited

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

New display on Fishermen at War opens

New display on Fishermen at War opens to commemorate fishermen and their role in wartime

Plans for Reaper forge ahead

Tarbert Traditional Boat Festival 2017

15th & 16th July

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us