Ardeola

Brown Owl Class built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1609

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Brown Owl Class

Dartmouth


Private use

Private Use


No

No


07/07/1999

01/11/2016



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

12.00 feet (3.66 metres)


54.23 feet (16.54 metres)

4.98 feet (1.52 metres)


0.00


History

ARDEOLA is a motor yacht built by James Silver at Rosneath in 1935. She was designed by John Bain as one of the Brown Owl II Class. Her hull is carvel built of teak on oak. She has a pointed bow and a raked straight stem with a cruiser stern. Her one deck has two timber masts for steadying sails only. The current engines are twin inboard Cummins diesels, model 4B3.9, with four cylinders and seventy horsepower. ARDEOLA served in the Second World War with the Royal Navy at Scapa Flow. Her hull underwent major renovation in 1995, along with the stem, three planks and the hoodends. The decks were also re-caulked and refastened.

Previous names

  1. 1935 – Sunflower II
  2. Byoris
  3. Enalios

Key dates

  1. 1935

    Launched as Sunflower II  She took the Gold medal in her class at the annual International Cruise to Brussels

  2. 1939-1945

    Taken up by the Royal Navy and served as a work/mail boat in Scapa Flow

  3. 1946

    Acquired by a Clyde yachtsman and extensively rebuilt by Fairlies Yard of Rosneath

  4. 1963

    Acquired by Hughie Green  She was re-engined and fitted with an early Decca Radar

  5. 1984

    New owner

  6. 1996

    New owner

  7. 1996-2011

    Based at Limehouse

  8. 2011

    Based on the River Dart

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Shipbuilders are recreating a famous Cornish vessel from 1852

A group of shipbuilders are using traditional techniques to recreate a famous Cornish vessel

Would you like to volunteer for the weekend with Trinity Sailing?

Trinity Sailing is glad to announce the continuation of its popular programme of volunteer…

The Spirit of Falmouth glided serenely into the Dart

On a misty morning, Monday, September 25, the Spirit of Falmouth, a tall ship of The Princes Trust,…

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us