Amelia Rose

Fifie built 1932 by Macduff Engineering, Macduff

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2713

Registered


Fishing Vessel

Drifter


Fifie

Gweek


Private use

Private Use


No

No


30/07/2013

07/05/2014



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

None


None

None


Dimensions

14.00 feet (4.27 metres)

13.50 feet (4.11 metres)


40.00 feet (12.19 metres)

5.83 feet (1.78 metres)


18.00


History

AMELIA ROSE is a Fifie, a fishing vessel of wooden carvel construction, built by McDuff of Fraserburgh in 1932.

Amelia Rose worked as a fishing vessel all her life, orignally as a lugger. She had a large engine and wheelhouse installed at some point from when she worked as a trawler on the east coast of Scotland until the late 1990s, after which she was laid up, half submerged, until she was purchased in 2001. From then on she has been lovingly restored, funded entirely by the owners. She still has all original frames and half of her original planks and stem. Everything else on the vessel has been replaced, so she is approximately between 30-40% original.

Previous names

  1. Unison

Key dates

  1. 1932

    Built by Macduff of Fraserburgh

  2. 1932 -1990s

    worked as a trawler on the East coast of Scotland

  3. 2001

    New owner

  4. 2002

    Moved to Gweek to be restored

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Shipbuilders are recreating a famous Cornish vessel from 1852

A group of shipbuilders are using traditional techniques to recreate a famous Cornish vessel

Would you like to volunteer for the weekend with Trinity Sailing?

Trinity Sailing is glad to announce the continuation of its popular programme of volunteer…

The Spirit of Falmouth glided serenely into the Dart

On a misty morning, Monday, September 25, the Spirit of Falmouth, a tall ship of The Princes Trust,…

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us