ASRP 1218

RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch built 1942 by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2061

Registered


Service Vessel


RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch

Southampton


Ongoing conservation

Private: operating


No

No


25/09/2007

15/11/2011



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


1939

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

14.00 feet (4.27 metres)


60.00 feet (18.30 metres)

3.00 feet (0.92 metres)


0.00


History

Built in 1942 by the Walton Yacht Company, ASRP 1218 is an RAF Air Sea Rescue Pinnace of timber construction and a Perkins S6M inboard diesel engine. She served as a training ship for the RAF Air Sea Rescue Division in the 1940s in Dundee and was renamed EARN at this time. She was one the first RAF Pinnaces to be used for training the RAF Air sea rescue crews off Scotland. She still has her original engines. As a vessel built at Walton on Thames she has now returned home to be fully restored to her original RAF condition. We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Previous names

  1. 1940 – Earn

Key dates

  1. 1942

    Built by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton on Thames

  2. 2009

    New owner, vessel moved to Southampton

  3. 2011

    New owner, intends to use as cruising houseboat

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Buckler’s Hard hosts star of Dunkirk movie HMS Medusa

Buckler’s Hard visitors will be able to take tours on board HMS Medusa while it is moored at the…

West Indies Boatbuilding Culture comes to the South Coast of the UK!

A fascinating story of personal perseverance, ribald tales of smuggling at sea and the completion of…

SS Shieldhall celebrates as steamship marks its 500th sailing under charitable ownership

A love for steam keeps historic vessel sailing!

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us