Cirrus

Ketch built 1926 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2112

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Ketch

Weymouth


Ongoing conservation

Private: operating


No

No


01/07/2008

07/04/2009



Gallery


Propulsion

Sail

Inboard diesel


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

10.20 feet (3.11 metres)


40.00 feet (12.20 metres)

4.00 feet (1.22 metres)


0.00


History

Built in 1926 by Thornycrofts, Woolston, Southampton, a yacht rigged as an auxilliary ketch. She is of timber carvel construction and has a Lister SRM diesel engine of 19hp. She has historical significance, being built by Thornycrofts for a member of the family, Aida Thornycroft, and her husband who also worked for the company. She is a very early example of a motor sailer with low rig and a large engine. In 1962 she was sold to Charlie Briginshaw and used as a houseboat under the name CONNIE until her keel dropped, after which she was hauled out and put under cover in a disused boat shed. She lay there until found by her present owner in 1985. Relaunched in 1987 without rig or engine, she lay mothballed until 1994 and was finally sailing again in 1997. CIRRUS is now in the 4th year of her second refit in 22 years. All original internal furniture and fittings have been restored and refitted and the present owner obtained plans from the National Maritime Museum to aid his restoration.

Previous names

  1. 1960 – Connie

Key dates

  1. 1926

    Built by Thornycrofts, Southampton

  2. 1962

    Converted for use as a houseboat

  3. 1987

    Relaunched

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Buckler’s Hard hosts star of Dunkirk movie HMS Medusa

Buckler’s Hard visitors will be able to take tours on board HMS Medusa while it is moored at the…

West Indies Boatbuilding Culture comes to the South Coast of the UK!

A fascinating story of personal perseverance, ribald tales of smuggling at sea and the completion of…

SS Shieldhall celebrates as steamship marks its 500th sailing under charitable ownership

A love for steam keeps historic vessel sailing!

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us