Brave Challenger

built 1958 by Vosper, Portchester

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2635

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Southampton


Ongoing conservation

Restoration


No

No


14/09/2012

30/11/-0001



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Gas turbine


1960

None


None


Dimensions

37.00 feet (11.28 metres)

26.00 feet (7.92 metres)


103.00 feet (31.39 metres)

11.00 feet (3.35 metres)


107.00


History

BRAVE CHALLENGER was built in 1958 as a private yacht for Stavros Niarchos who required (and received) what is believed to have been the fastest yacht in the world at that time.

Based on the Vosper Brave Class patrol boats, but not a conversion, the vesssel represents the height of marine technology of the 1950s and 1960s.  She incorporates original design features including hull construction, propulsion systems and propeller design.

A major refit was undertaken in 1980 when an enclosed bridge and cruise diesels were added.  The vessel is still intact but requires extensive refurbishment of mechancial and electrical systems, and her superstructure requires urgent repairs.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Previous names

  1. Mercury

Key dates

  1. 1958

    Built by Vospers,Portchester

  2. 1980

    Major refit undertaken

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Buckler’s Hard hosts star of Dunkirk movie HMS Medusa

Buckler’s Hard visitors will be able to take tours on board HMS Medusa while it is moored at the…

West Indies Boatbuilding Culture comes to the South Coast of the UK!

A fascinating story of personal perseverance, ribald tales of smuggling at sea and the completion of…

SS Shieldhall celebrates as steamship marks its 500th sailing under charitable ownership

A love for steam keeps historic vessel sailing!

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us