Althea

Motor Yacht built 1950 by Broom & Sons, C J, Brundall

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2707

Registered


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Motor Yacht

Northwich


Private use

Private Use


No

No


02/07/2013

19/08/2013



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


None

None


Dimensions

9.00 feet (2.74 metres)

10.50 feet (3.05 metres)


34.50 feet (10.36 metres)

5.00 feet (1.52 metres)


7.00


History

Originally named Captain I, ALTHEA, was the first of the fleet of seven 'Captain class' boats built and operated as a hire fleet by Brooms of Brundall on the Norfolk Broads. Brooms went on to build around 30 'Captain class' boats for private owners.

The vessel was refitted in the early 1960s, she had her stern port hole windows changed to larger windows to match the saloon and extra, slender oval lights cut into the hull to let more light into the saloon area. Her petrol engine was changed to a much safer diesel unit. She was then renamed Midshipman 2 as a new type of 'Captain class' cruiser was introduced.

She was sold out of the hire fleet to Silverline cruisers who operated her a few years, then she was sold on to a private owner in c1975 and renamed Praefectus.

In 1986 she underwent a full refit including new cabin sides, considerable replacement planking to the hull, new decking and refurbishment of the soft furnishings, galley, toilet and shower areas. She was subsequently renamed The Fiddler in 1987, being a play on the owners' name, Menetriers.

1994 saw her being sold again to a Mr John Flowerdew. Her name was changed to ALTHEA, being an ancient Greek word for something wholesome and healthy.

ALTHEA was purchased by her present owner in 2002 who had her transported by road from Norfolk to Northwich in Cheshire. The same year, an irongirder shoe was added to the keel to preserve and stiffen it when craning or on hardstanding. ALTHEA is cruised regularly on the Weaver Navigation and on the Trent and Mersey Canal.

Previous names

  1. Captain 1
  2. Midshipman 2
  3. Praefectus
  4. The Fiddler

Key dates

  1. 1950

    Built by Browns of Brundall as a hire boat

  2. 1960s

    Vessel refitted

  3. 1975

    Sold to private owner

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Last chance for a cruise in 2017

Daniel Adamson's very last cruise happening in October 2017

ss Freshspring open to the public 7-10 Sept

Historic vessel taking part in Heritage Open Days

Historic Ellesmere Port steam ship declared Regional Flagship of the Year for the North West

Daniel Adamson presented with Regional Flagship pennant

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us