Ann Letitia Russell

Watson Class Lifeboat built 1938 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Designated ensign Designated house flag

3522

Registered


Service Vessel

Lifeboat


Watson Class Lifeboat

Fleetwood


Ongoing conservation

Restoration


No

No


13/11/2017

30/11/-0001


Web site

www.ann-letitia-russell-rescue-group.org.uk

Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


1963

Unknown


Unknown


Dimensions

To be confirmed

11.54 feet (3.52 metres)


41.00 feet (12.50 metres)

To be confirmed


14.08


History

The ANN LETITIA RUSSELL was the longest serving Lifeboat at Fleetwood saving over 158 lives. In 1938, she was built at Groves and Guttride, Cowes, Isle of White. She served at Fleetwood from 1939 until 1976 playing an important part in Fleetwood’s proud Maritime heritage. She was involved in numerous rescues including 1 silver medal rescue and 1 bronze medal rescue and helped save over 158 lives. Once decommissioned, she was used for a variety of purposes including a period in Southern Ireland as a fisheries protection vessel. In 1986 she was converted to pleasure craft and eventually arrived in Lowestoft Marina where she was used as a houseboat until the owner at the time offered to donate the vessel back to Fleetwood on condition that she was not sold but restored and put on public display to tell people about her history. She is now being restored to her original condition by the Ann Leititia Russell Rescue Group. All non-lifeboat conversion works have been removed and she requires a replacement canopy, as well as some replacement deck and frame works and a complete repaint. A grant of £1000 was awarded to the group in 2015 to cover the cost of her being transported back to Fleetwood Town Council.

Previous names

  1. 1938 – 1977Ann Letitia Russell
  2. 1977 – 1986Angela
  3. 1986 – 2015Olive
  4. 2015 – 0Ann Letitia Russell

Key dates

  1. 1938

    Ann Letitia Russell built in Cowes, Isle of Wight

  2. 1939

    Arrives at Fleetwood 

  3. 1941

    Eight men saved from MS “Stella Marie” in NNW Gale, Coxswain Jeffrey Wright and Mechanic Sydney Hill Awarded the RNLI Silver Medal. Second Coxswain James Leadbetter, Assistant Mechanic Richard Wright, and Crewmen William Houston and David Wright received the RNLI’s Thanks on Vellum for their part in the rescue

  4. 1945

    RAF Wellington Bomber crashed in to the sea off Fleetwood. Motor Mechanic Sydney Hill gathers a scratch crew to put the lifeboat to sea

  5. 1948

    Fire on the Wyre Lighthouse, ALR rescues three lighthouse keepers

  6. 1949

    Yacht Alpha “Alpha” runs aground, Coxswain James Leadbetter awarded the RNLI Bronze Medal

  7. 1955

    Isle of Man Steamer runs aground leaving Fleetwood, 153 people landed by the ALR

  8. 1963

    ALR taken off station for a major refit and to be re-engined

  9. 1976

    A new Lifeboat arrives and ALR is withdrawn from service

  10. 1977

    ALR Sold out of service. Renamed Angela and used as a Fisheries Protection boat in Southern Ireland

  11. 2015

    Donated to ALRRG and retuned to Fleetwood for restoration

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

Last chance for a cruise in 2017

Daniel Adamson's very last cruise happening in October 2017

ss Freshspring open to the public 7-10 Sept

Historic vessel taking part in Heritage Open Days

Historic Ellesmere Port steam ship declared Regional Flagship of the Year for the North West

Daniel Adamson presented with Regional Flagship pennant

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us