Elizabeth

Excursion built 1922 by Unknown

Designated ensign Designated house flag

177

Registered


Passenger Vessel

Excursion


Excursion

Bristol


Commercial Activity

Commercial trade


Yes

Yes


24/02/1996

07/04/2009


Web site

www.bristolferryboat.co.uk

Propulsion

Unknown

Unknown


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

To be confirmed


45.00 feet (13.72 metres)

To be confirmed


0.00


History

ELIZABETH was built in 1922 and first named BELLE. She is a passenger launch with the capacity to carry 40 passengers. In the past, she has cruised on the River Ouse in Yorkshire to Acaster Malbis but now is based in Bristol where she runs a ferry service between the city centre, ss GREAT BRITAIN and Temple Meads station.

Geoffrey Hamer, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles (1995) pub: G P Hamer
Geoffrey Hamer, Trip Out 2005/6 - A guide to the passenger boat services of the British Isles (1995) pub: G P Hamer

Previous names

  1. Belle

Bibliography

  1. 1995 Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles - Hamer, Geoffrey
  2. 1995 Trip Out 2005/6 - A guide to the passenger boat services of the British Isles - Hamer, Geoffrey
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

SS Freshspring receives Lottery funding boost

The SS Freshspring has received a £61k boost from the Heritage Lottery Fund

DOCKS HERITAGE WEEKEND

Saturday 30 September and Sunday 1 October, 11am-5pm

Revealing the new Sabrina 5

Sabrina 5's new life as a floating education, exhibition and meeting space

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us