Almighty

built 1936 by Walker, W H & Brothers, Rickmansworth

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1993

Registered


Cargo Vessel

Narrow Boat


Hanham


Private use

Restoration


No

No


18/10/2005

17/01/2013



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


1936

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

7.05 feet (2.15 metres)


71.60 feet (21.84 metres)

3.30 feet (1.01 metres)


20.00


History

ALMIGHTLY is currently waiting for the funds to restore her. The last major works on her were carried out on an ad-hoc basis during the 1980's. At that time she was a work boat for a wooden boat builder in Bulls Bridge.

Previous names

  1. 1936 – 1941Grus
  2. 1941 – 1965Cecil

Key dates

  1. 1936

    Built by Walker, W H & Brothers at Rickmansworth  as a Star Class Motor Boat and named Grus

  2. 1936 - 1941

    Worked as a cargo carrier for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company

  3. 1941

    Renamed Cecil

  4. 1941 - 1946

    Worked as a cargo carrier for Ovaltine motor boats

  5. 1946

    Vessel again owned by the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company

  6. 1963

    Ownership passed to the George Gilbert Charity Dock and renamed Almighty

  7. 1972

    Vessel became a Camping Boat

  8. 1980

    Passed into private ownership and extensive partial restoration carried out

  9. 2005

    Whilst moored on the Kennet & Avon Canal, vessel sank due to a faulty float switch but was refloated

  10. 2013

    Vessel still awaiting restoration

     

     

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

SS Freshspring receives Lottery funding boost

The SS Freshspring has received a £61k boost from the Heritage Lottery Fund

DOCKS HERITAGE WEEKEND

Saturday 30 September and Sunday 1 October, 11am-5pm

Revealing the new Sabrina 5

Sabrina 5's new life as a floating education, exhibition and meeting space

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us