Archibald & Alexander M Paterson

Barnett Class Lifeboat built 1952 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2028

Registered


Service Vessel

Lifeboat


Barnett Class Lifeboat

Lawrenny


Private use

Private Use


No

No


06/02/2007

26/05/2009



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


1970

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

13.50 feet (4.80 metres)


52.00 feet (15.86 metres)

4.50 feet (1.37 metres)


0.00


History

Built in 1952 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, RNLB ARCHIBALD AND ALEXANDER M PATERSON is a Barnet class lifeboat of timber construction, with a Ford Thornycroft diesel engine, 72 shp. She was originally built for the Stromness Lifeboat Station in the Orkneys and the cost of her construction was a gift from Miss M M Paterson of St Petersburg, Florida, USA, in memory of her brothers, uncle and grandfather. Whilst in service, she was launched 156 times and saved 53 lives. She was re-engined in 1970 and was then sold out of service in 1989. For the last year of her service life she was on station at Lowestoft and Arranmore. She is now in private ownership based in Portishead.

Previous names

  1. St Issey
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

SS Freshspring receives Lottery funding boost

The SS Freshspring has received a £61k boost from the Heritage Lottery Fund

DOCKS HERITAGE WEEKEND

Saturday 30 September and Sunday 1 October, 11am-5pm

Revealing the new Sabrina 5

Sabrina 5's new life as a floating education, exhibition and meeting space

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us