Dorothy and Philip Constant

Watson Class Lifeboat built 1962 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2753

Registered


Service Vessel

Lifeboat


Watson Class Lifeboat

Portishead


Ongoing conservation

Restoration


Yes

No


12/12/2013

02/06/2017



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Diesel


1962

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

12.17 feet (3.71 metres)


42.08 feet (12.83 metres)

3.58 feet (1.09 metres)


16.00


History

DOROTHY AND PHILIP CONSTANT was built in 1962 at Cowes, Isle of Wight. She is a Watson 42 class of which only ten vessels were built and is believed to be the last one left in original condition.

She was exhibited at the Earls Court Boat Show in January 1963 and then went into service at Shoreham on Sea where she was launched 187 times and saved 122 lives. She served there until moving to Oban in 1981/1982 and was a reserve boat until being sold by the RNLI in April 1988 after which she was used by a sailing/powerboat school in Blakeney and susbequently as a trip boat PETTLANDSSKER in the Pentland Skerries, Orkney until 2012.

At the time of registration, the vessel was ashore in the boatyard at Portishead Marina, but due to be launched in Spring 2014 and then sailed to Gloucester for restoration and conservation works.

 

Previous names

  1. 1963 – 1990RNLB Dorothy and Philip Constant
  2. 1990 – 2008Constance of Blakeney
  3. 2008 – 2013Pettlandssker
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

SS Freshspring receives Lottery funding boost

The SS Freshspring has received a £61k boost from the Heritage Lottery Fund

DOCKS HERITAGE WEEKEND

Saturday 30 September and Sunday 1 October, 11am-5pm

Revealing the new Sabrina 5

Sabrina 5's new life as a floating education, exhibition and meeting space

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us