Earl of Pembroke

Barque built 1945 by Unknown

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2785

Registered


Cargo Vessel

Barge


Barque

Bristol


Commercial Activity

Chartering


Yes

Yes


17/06/2014

08/12/2017



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


None

None


Dimensions

99.08 feet (30.20 metres)

23.82 feet (7.26 metres)


98.75 feet (30.10 metres)

11.32 feet (3.45 metres)


172.00


History

The EARL OF PEMBROKE was built in Pukavik, Sweden in 1945 and in its early life served as the schooner ORION involved in the Baltic timber trade. In 1979 she was laid up at Thisted, Denmark where she remained until sold in 1979 to Square Sail Shipyard (UK).

Restoration of the vessel commenced in 1985 and in 1994 she was commissioned as the three masted eighteenth century barque that she is today.

In her present form the EARL OF PEMBROKE has featured in many film and television productions and is currently under charter to the TMS Beagle Trust Project..

Previous names

  1. 1945 – 0Orion

Key dates

  1. 1945

    Built in Pukavik, Sweden as a Timber Trader

  2. 1945-1974

    Used as a Timber Trader in the Baltic Sea

  3. 1974

    Laid up in Thisted, Denmark

  4. 1979

    Sold to Robin Davies from Square Sails in Charleston, St Austell

  5. 1985

    Restoration began

  6. 1994

    Commissioned as a three masted 18th Cen Barque and named ‘Endeavor’ and used in a number of TV and Film productions.  Renamed ‘Earl of Pembroke’

  7. 2012

    Fitted with scarlet sails as in the popular story by Alexander Grin

  8. 2014

    Took part in filming with Derry Council

  9. 2015

    Vessel is in Southampton used for Fund raising/Education

  10. C2014

     Sold to Metaco LLP.  Agreed to take part in ‘Alice Through the Looking Glass’

If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Region news headlines

SS Freshspring receives Lottery funding boost

The SS Freshspring has received a £61k boost from the Heritage Lottery Fund

DOCKS HERITAGE WEEKEND

Saturday 30 September and Sunday 1 October, 11am-5pm

Revealing the new Sabrina 5

Sabrina 5's new life as a floating education, exhibition and meeting space

Read all our news »

Contact us

Shipshape symbol Shipshape Network
Park Row, Greenwich
London SE10 9NF

tel: 0208 312 8558
fax: 0208 312 6632
email: info@shipshapenetwork.org.uk

Follow us